CJJ has regularly published this roster of working members of Cebu media from lists submitted by their respective news organizations. Basis for inclusion is doing actual journalism work and being paid for it.

PRINT MEDIA

CEBU DAILY NEWS

EDITORS
Edralyn L. Benedicto
Stephen Bernard O. Capillas
Dennis B. Singson
Doris C. Bongcac
Enrico C. Gabuya
Ma. Midorie M. Lijauco
Maria Niza G. Mariñas
Brian Mikhael J. Ochoa
Tito P. Tan
Connie E. Fernandez
Rose H. Borromeo
Bingo Y. Gonzalez

REPORTERS
Jose Santino S. Bunachita
Calvin Cordova
Ador Vincent S. Mayol
Glendale G. Rosal
Nestle Semilla
Victor Anthony V. Silva

CORRESPONDENTS
Reynaldo F. Alima
Edison delos Angeles
Jhunnex Napallacan
Norman V. Mendoza
Michelle Joy L. Padayhag
Jonas Rey Panerio
Apple Mae Ta-as
James Savellon
Rabboni Borbon
John Carlo Villaruel
Morexette Marie Erram
Marc Eric Cosep
Benjie B. Talisic
Fe Marie Dumaboc
Inna Gian Mejia
Cris Evert Lato-Ruffolo

OPINION COLUMNISTS
Malou G. Apalisok
Dr. Jose Eleazar Bersales
Dr. Madrileña de la Cerna
Ret. Judge Simeon Dumdum
Fernando Fajardo
Raymund Fernandez
Sofia Logarta
Fr. Francis B. Ongkingco
Radel Paredes
Gerard Pareja
Roderic R. Poca
Atty. Gloria E. Ramos
Romulo Suarez
Jason Baguia
Atty. Ruphil Bañoc

OTHER COLUMNISTS
Isabel Baccay
Dr. Philip Chua
Aissa dela Cruz
Fr. Randy Figuracion
Fr. Dondon Aquino
Belle Grandea
Ustadz Haron Magadapa
Calixto Pacquiao
Jaime Picornell
Loreen Sarmiento
Mercedes Zamora
Stefan and Margie Zen

PHOTOGRAPHERS
Antonio E. Despojo
Christian Maningo
Wenceslao “Junjie” H. Mendoza
Amelito M. Tecson
Ferdinand Edralin

CARTOONIST
Renato Elevera

 

SUNSTAR CEBU

EDITORS
Anna Marie Abellana-Aznar
Kristin Aldana-Lerin
Olga Aledo-Campaña
Isolde Amante
Marites Villamor-Ilano
Jujemay Awit
Marian Gladys Baring
Publio Briones III
Katlene Cacho
Cherry Ann Lim
Michael Jerome Limpag
Lorenzo Niñal
Luis Quibranza III
Linette Marie Ramos-Cantalejo
Pachico Seares
Michelle So
Jovy Taghoy-Gerodias
Noel Villaflor
Candido Wenceslao
Januar Yap
Princess Felicitas
Deneb Batucan

REPORTERS
Edri Adolphus Aznar
Elias Baquero
Johanna Bajenting
Richiel Chavez
Razel Cuizon
Geronimo Dalipe
Rona Joyce Fernandez
Jeandie Galolo
Flornisa Gitgano
Kevin Lagunda
Monica Lopez
Romilio Manlosa
Chelzee Salera
Justin Vestil
Tiffany Neri
Patricia Catan

CONTRIBUTORS
Katrina Charmaine Avila
Karl Cabilao
Robert Pableo Lim
Jenara Regis Newman

OPINION COLUMNISTS
Eddie Barrita
Nini Cabaero
Orlando Carvajal
Lelani Echaves-Paredes
Elias Espinoza
Mel Libre
Melanie Lim
Francisco Malilong Jr.
Emmanuel Mongaya
Pablito Nalzaro
Myke Obenieta
Ma. Theresa Tabada

OTHER COLUMNISTS
Dominador Almirante
Allan Batuhan
Elisabeth Baumgart
Joanna Cuenco
Sam Costanilla
Mila Espina
Clint Fabiosa
Dulce Festin-Baybay
Noemi Fetalvero
Kristalle Garcia-Kekert
Michael Jerome Limpag
Zosimo Literatus
Evelyn Luab
Darwin John Moises
Jerome Neri
Nelia Neri
Wilson Ng
Michelle Palmares
John Pages
Albert Pedrosa
Froilan Quijano
Maria Dee Seares-del Rosario
Roger Serna
Jerome Dominic Neri
Pio Solon
Enrique Soriano
Letecia Suarez-Orendain
Chinggay Utzurrum
Jedd Uy
Ana Liza Villamor
Alexis Yap

PHOTOGRAPHERS
Arni Aclao
Alex Badayos
Amper Campaña
Allan Cuizon
Jose Allan Defensor
Ruel Rosello

CARTOONISTS
Rolan John Alberto
Josua Cabrera
John Gilbert Manantan

 

THE FREEMAN

EDITORS
Vanessa Balbuena
Joefel Banzon
Jiji Borlasa
John Destacamento
Rolex Elmido
Chino Gabutina
Fred Languido
Lemuel Maglinte
Lucky Malicay
Rene Martel
Archie Modequillo
Divine Ngujo
Grecar Nilles
Joeberth Ocao
Bryan Roy Padilla
Kristine Quintas
John Rey Saavedra
Jeremias Tundag
Emmanuel Villaruel

REPORTERS
Iris Mariani Algabre
Clydyl Avila
Raffy Cabristante
Ehda Dagooc
Jean Marvette Demecillo
Grace Melanie Lacamiento
Odessa Leyson
Carlo Lorenciana
Caecent Magsumbol
Mylen Manto
May Miasco
Ermida Moradas
Mitchelle Palaubsanon
Yasunari Ramon Taguchi
Christell Tudtud

OPINION COLUMNISTS
Ruben Almendras
Valeriano “Bobit” Avila
Cherry Ballescas
Fr. Roy Cimagala
Joseph Gonzales
Josephus Jimenez
Leo Lastimosa
Annie Fe Perez
Avenecio Piramide
Ian Vincent Manticajon
Paul Clarence Oaminal
Korina Sanchez
Nigel Paul Villarete

OTHER COLUMNISTS
Fidel Abalos
Nestor Alonso II
Jose Vicente Araneta
Enrique Calderon
Alan Choachuy
Grace Chong
Romelinda Cruz-Garces
Vernon Joseph Go
Chris Malazarte
Bobby Motus
Rico Navarro
Kathy Oyson
Henry Schumacher
Jennifer Toledo-Tan
Nancy Toledo
Raffy Uytiepo
Flor Ynclino

PHOTOGRAPHERS
Aldo Nelbert Banaynal
Kristine Joyce Campaña
Jay Rommel Labra
Paul Jun Rosaroso
Angelito “Joy” Torrejos

CARTOONIST
Ramesh Rosello

 

BANAT NEWS

EDITORS
Menilio Abayan Jr.
Brenda Batuto
Ryan Borinaga
Rene Borromeo
Gregg Rubio
Edwin Ian Melecio
Dennis Tanoc

REPORTERS
Sanden Anadia
Gerry Auxilio
Decemay Padilla
Camille Pateres
Romeo Limpangog
Brenda Batuto
Rowena Capistrano
Odessa Rodriguez
Ruel Ocat

CORRESPONDENTS
Chester Abadilla
Raymond Abarcas
Jojo Uqdol

OPINION COLUMNISTS
Vilma Andales
Gerry Auxilio
Rene Borromeo
Fr. Reynaldo Cui
Antolin dela Serna
Alan Domingo
Leo Lastimosa
Lucky Malicay
Divine Marcial-Flores

 

SUPERBALITA [CEBU]

EDITORS
Arturo Ciar
Emilio Migallen Jr.
Rolando Morallo
Michelle So
Roger Vallena
Joseph Elvir Tubilan

REPORTERS
Flor Ballesteros
Philip Cerojano
Sheila Gravinez
Erwin Lirazan
Ogherty Lopez
John Paul Pepito
Jonathan Tumulak

CORRESPONDENTS
Arnold Bustamante
Guamitos Logroño
Dennes Tabar
Alan Tangcawan
Astra Zina Logarta

CONTRIBUTORS
Timmy Basil
Doods Daclan
Norenito Felomiana
Roger Serna

OPINION COLUMNISTS
Cesar Albor
Eddie Barrita
Ma. Jaybee Jonafe Binghay
Fr. Carmelo Diola
Salvador Diputado
Elias Espinoza
Ernesto Lariosa
Efren Lonzon
Emmanuel Mongaya
Junrey Nadela
Bobby Nalzaro
Lorenzo Niñal
Myke Obenieta
Emmanuel Rabacal

OTHER COLUMNISTS
Joan Saniel

CARTOONIST
Ariel Itumay

 

RADIO MEDIA

DYAB ABANTE BISAYA

PROGRAM ANCHORS
Edgar Gutierrez
Leo Lastimosa

DESK EDITORS
June Joseph Perez
Juve Villar

REPORTERS
Rose Marie Chris Dalaguit
Ferdinand Mañus
John DX Lapid
Angelica Fay Saniel
Rhea Mae Soco

 

DYAR SONSHINE RADIO

NEWS DIRECTOR
Melchard Bing

PROGRAM ANCHORS
Raymund Celocia
William John Valencia

 

DYCM MEGA CEBU

PROGRAM ANCHORS
Johnley Bayking
Elias Espinoza
Frank Malilong
Eric Siras Manait
Rico Osmeña
Jess Villarba
Peter Fria

REPORTERS
Bryan Sido (Bogo)
Roland Tul-id (Bogo)
Linley Villamor (Bogo)

 

DYHP RMN-CEBU

NEWS DIRECTOR
Aida Tampus

PROGRAM ANCHORS
Buen Algono
Ruphil Bañoc
Arnold Bustamante
Caroline Khen Galinea
Astra Zina Logarta
Futch Anthony Inso

NEWS WRITER
Marissa Abadies

REPORTERS
Josephus Quijano
Elias Bolonos
Lucio Lastima
Paul Lauro
Josephus Quijano

 

DYLA

NEWS DIRECTOR
Jhunnex Napallacan

PROGRAM ANCHORS
Msgr. Esteban Binghay
Fred Languido
Jun Tagalog

REPORTERS
Sanden Anadia
Le Antojado
Chito Aragon
Rene Borromeo
Dario Gil

 

DYMF BOMBO RADYO

NEWS DIRECTOR
Angelie Tajapal

PROGRAM ANCHORS
Eric Amaro
Crisle Adlawan
Jun Salde
Suzette Rafols
Giovanni Pierro Malitao Jr.
Hakeem Kenneth Bustamante

NEWS WRITERS
Janry Egona
Fritzie Padla
Marchoflix T. Lucabon

 

DYMR RADYO

PROGRAM ANCHORS
Juanita M. Antiporta
Anabelle C. Lagrosas

 

DYRB RADIO CORP.
OF THE PHILS.

NEWS DIRECTOR
Leodegario M. Añora

PROGRAM ANCHORS
Jun Arellano
Ben Batucan
Joan Batucan
Netz Canoy
Raul Boy Carin
Danny Cogtas
Wellie Abok

REPORTERS
Nick Aberion
Joel Dellubio
Jerry Rivera

 

DYRF WORD BROADCASTING CORP.

PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Fr. Roberto M. Ebisa SVD

NEWS DIRECTOR
Kaiser Castañares

NEWS/PROGRAM ANCHORS
Manolito Languido
Frank Benedicto

REPORTER
Rowena Capistrano

CORRESPONDENTS
Aram Gines
Elemelech “Nonoy” Parcon
Roel Lagroma

PROGRAM ANCHORS
Choy Torralba
Emerlson Calijan
Ramon Labra

 

DYSS SUPER RADYO

PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Bobby Nalzaro

NEWS DIRECTOR
Kitt Matos-Cortes

PROGRAM ANCHORS
Aljin Abaquita
Gerry Auxilio
Greggy Magdadaro

 

DYRC CEBU

CEO/STATION MANAGER
Juniño Padilla

NEWS WRITER
John Ybañez
Edwin Ian Melecio

PROGRAM HANDLERS
Cesar Albor
Nanding Celeste
Oscar Pasaporte
Arnel Bacalan
Uma Achacoso
Divine Marcial Flores
James Gallarde
Eli Espina
Louie Reyes
Fr. Vic Ampalayo

REPORTERS
Philip Cerojano
Fe Marie Dumaboc
Romeo Marantal

 

TV MEDIA

ABS-CBN CEBU

NEWS CHIEF
Roda Uy

DESK EDITORS
Vilma Andales
Randolph Jainar

PROGRAM ANCHOR
Leo Lastimosa

REPORTERS
Carine Era Asutilla-Lapid
Joworski Alipon
Edgar Escalante
Donna Francine Lavares
Aiza Layague
Esmeraldo “Junrey” Nadela
Annie Fe Perez
Jude Michael Torres
Lilith Romagera
Charry Coronel

CAMERAMEN/EDITORS
Robert Abanes
Joel Belocura
Reynaldo Bulotano
Peter Chavez
Peter Gornez
Renante Labrica
Ruel Navarro
Roberto Nierra
Joselito Satuita

 

CCTN

NEWS DIRECTOR
Dennes Tabar

DESK ASSISTANT
Rhandi Gorion

PROGRAM ANCHORS
Ruphil Bañoc
Divine Marcial-Flores
Manny Rabacal
Malou Tabar

REPORTERS
Arnold Bustamante
Fe Marie Dumaboc
Chris Ligan
Astra Zina Logarta
Gregy Magdadaro
Decemay Padilla

CAMERAMEN/EDITORS
Michael Alcoreza
Noel Dingal
Jerry Españo
Bruce Labastida
Cleufer Lumayag
Bernie Valenzona
Joevel Obiso

 

GMA 7 – CEBU

PROGRAM MANAGER
Suzzane Alueta

SUPERVISING PRODUCER
Chelo Vallena

DESK EDITORS
Elena Pelobello
Albert Aballe

PROGRAM ANCHORS
Bobby Nalzaro
Cecille Quibod-Castro

CORRESPONDENTS
Chona Carreon
Alan Domingo
Lou-anne Mae Rondina
Reyn Nikko Sereno

VIDEO JOURNALISTS
Marlon Melgazo
Renante Quiñones
Godfrey Rellin
Teodorico Solon Jr.

VTR EDITORS
Noel Clyde Gabutin
Roderick Prado

SEGMENT PRODUCER
Kent Pepito

 

RPN 9

OIC/ NEWS DIRECTOR
Elvieh Canet

PROGRAM ANCHORS
Jovelito Jayme
Lavel Berdigan
Jefferson Cal
Bob Malazarte
Michael Mahusay

REPORTERS
Juan Tadlip
Virgil Tangcawan

As of August 15, 2017